Hilbre Island, Little Eye & West Kirby Race Sunday 22nd September 2013
Last updated 27/09/2013 16:45
No. Hilbre Race (13Km) Bib No. Time h:mm:ss Position No. Little Eye Race Any Kayak (9Km) Bib No. Time h:mm:ss Position Helpers / Time keepers Supporters of the event / Prizes
22 James Mayers 134 01:13:02 1 2 Julia Kay 79 01:10:10 1 Keith Steer Coordinator VHF
9 Ian Tordoff 135 01:16:12 2 6 Peter Massey & Jake Massey 2 01:14:24 2 Sylvia Mould
23 Chris McSweeny (Racing Surf Ski) 55 01:22:14 3 12 Ben Gannon 105 01:16:12 3 Fiona Wrigg
25 Andrew Morton (WW Racer) 94 01:23:06 4 4 Sarah Gille and Jack Gille 1 01:16:23 4 Kokatat Maximus bouyancy aid ?  (RRP 119.99)
7 Brian Turnbull 18 01:24:35 5 9 Paul and Harvey Harwood 3 01:22:14 5 Rescue Kayaks
30 Jeff Parker 97 01:27:01 6 3 Sylvia Douglas & Kerrian Rogers 5 01:25:46 6 Danny Byrne (VHF)
41 David Arundale 136 01:29:47 7 5 Steve Gille 91 01:25:58 7 Ian Bell VHF
6 Graham Hanna & colin smith 145 01:30:40 8 1 Ian Colwyn 69 01:26:03 8 Ade Mould VHF
21 Nicholas Price 119 01:34:30 9 7 Charlie Jordan 70 01:27:45 9 Steven Bond (Little Eye)
42 John Bunyan 100 01:34:54 10 8 Ben James and Dan Prior 4 01:38:22 10 Dave Reynolds VHF
36 Joe Boote 103 01:35:47 11 10 Julie Brookes (<4m) 117 02:14:48 11
20 Adam Caris 149 01:38:22 12 11 David Kay 54 01:02:30 Retired Safety Boat 1 (6.5m RIB) Trophies for
19 Dave Blake 71 01:38:22 12 Now Full - Sorry
RIB 1 = Paulajo
each Category
16 Brian Green & Rob Green 73 01:38:39 14 Skipper Kevin Gerrard
4 Benjamin Beachell 144 01:39:12 15 Crew John Ennis,
29 John Kavanagh 93 01:41:45 16 Ritchie Coventry,
38 Chris Skitterall 110 01:41:45 17 Ralph McNeillie
27 Ray Stamp 77 01:43:32 18
3 Helen Marriott 138 01:44:55 19 Safety Boat 2 (6.5m RIB)
28 Michal Giezgala (WW Racer) 92 01:45:03 20
RIB 2 = Phoenix Diver
Use of Club House and Launch Facilties
32 alastair randall 114 01:47:50 21 Skipper Eddy Scott
39 NORMAN JACKSON 67 01:50:01 22 Crew Dave Jeffers
40 charlie leah 53 01:53:15 23 Brian Dix
14 Toby Bellinger 150 01:55:57 24
31 Nigel Leeson 101 01:56:10 25 Safety Boat 3 (Little Eye Race)
13 John Pegram 128 02:00:20 26 Don Brooks
18 Andy Elliott 66 02:01:57 27 Pete Thomas VHF Prizes donated
26 Tony Orton 96 02:03:20 28
10 Gareth Jones 62 02:05:57 29
8 Frankie Annan 86 02:06:55 30 Trophies awarded for:
34 KATHY MORTON 85 02:08:30 31 1st Hilbre Race James Mayers
35 Carole Thomas 87 02:11:59 32 2nd Hilbre Race Ian Tordoff
11 Sarah Jones 130 02:12:27 33 3rd Hilbre Race Chris McSweeny
17 Paula Sharples 72 02:12:27 34 1st Female Paddler Hilbre Race Helen Marriott
12 Robert Gilles 60 02:13:58 35  
37 Susie Goddard 116 02:21:30 36 1st Little Eye Race Julia Kay
1 Michael Gregson       1st Female Paddler Little Eye Race Julia Kay
2 Alan Blackburn       1st Under 4m Kayak Little Eye Race Julie Brookes
5 Rachael Clarke       1st Double Little Eye Race Peter Massey & Jake Massey
15 Sharron Bartlett       2nd Double Little Eye Race Sarah Gille and Jack Gille
24 Peter Roscoe       3rd Double Little Eye Race Paul and Harvey Harwood
33 Mark Tozer      
Now Full - Sorry